Councils - Committees


Technical Council

President: Anthony Kounadis
Vice-President: Anastasios Kotsiopoulos
Members: Emmanuel Gdoutos, Manolis Korres, Dimitris Beskos, Dimitris Papaioannou, Giorgos Michaltsos
Association of Greek Contracting Companies representative: Giorgos Vlahos
Alternate members: Andreas Anagnostopoulos, Vlassis Koumoussis, Christos Dimou
Alternate of the Association of Greek Contracting Companies representative: Dimitris Konstadinidis
Secretary: Pavlos Kalabokas, Constandinos Philandras (alternate)

Publications Committee

  • The President of the Academy of Athens
  • The Vice-President of the Academy of Athens
  • The Secretary General of the Academy of Athens
  • The Secretary for Publications of the Academy of Athens
  • The Secretaries of the Sections of the Academy of Athens

Committee for the International Academic Union

  • Vassilios Ch. Petrakos
  • Antonios Rengakos
  • Michael Tiverios
  • Chryssa Maltezou
  • Theodoros Papanghelis
  • Miltiades B. Hatzopoulos
  • Alexander Nehamas

Committee for the International Council of Scientific Unions (ICSU)

  • George Contopoulos
  • Dimitri Nanopoulos
  • Anthony Kounadis
  • Loucas G. Christophorou
  • Athanasios Fokas
  • Christos S. Zerefos
  • Constantinos Vayenas
  • Charalambos Roussos
  • Haralampos M. Moutsopoulos

Legal Committee

  • Emmanuel Roucounas (President)
  • Apostolos S. Georgiades
  • Epaminondas Spiliotopoulos
  • Anna Benaki-Psarouda
  • Michalis Stathopoulos

Committee for the Fine Arts

  • Panayotis L. Vocotopoulos
  • Vassilios Ch. Petrakos
  • Yiannis Parmakelis
  • Chryssa Maltezou

Financial Committee

  • Apostolos S.Georgiades
  • Lucas Papademos
  • Michael Tiverios
  • George Kollias
  • Vassilis Rapanos

Committee for the Publication of the Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum

  • Vassilios Ch. Petrakos
  • Michael Tiverios
  • Miltiades B. Hatzopoulos
  • Nikolaos Kaltsas
  • Eleni Walter-Karydi
  • Maria Pipili.

Committee for the Publication of the Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani

  • Panayotis L. Vocotopoulos
  • Vassilios Ch. Petrakos
  • Michael Tiverios
  • Theodossia Stefanidou-Tiveriou
  • Pavlina Karanastassi.

Committee for the History of the Second World War

  • Dimitrios Skarvelis
  • Chryssa Maltezou
  • Miltiades B. Hatzopoulos

Education Committee

  • Emmanuel Roucounas
  • Anthony Kounadis
  • Panayotis L. Vocotopoulos
  • Vassilios Ch. Petrakos
  • Apostolos S. Georgiades
  • Dimitrios Skarvelis
  • Anna Benaki-Psarouda
  • Chryssa Maltezou
  • Miltiades B. Hatzopoulos

Research Committee

Please visit the Committee's pages for more information

Buildings Committee

  • Anthony Kounadis
  • Loucas G. Christophorou
  • Yiannis Parmakelis
  • Emmanuel E. Gdoutos.

Committee for the Publication of the Corpus Philosophorum Medii Aevi

  • Ioannis (John) Zizioulas, Metropolitan of Pergamon
  • Chryssa Maltezou
  • Alexander Nehamas
    Academic Associate: Linos Benakis

Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum

  • Vassilios Ch. Petrakos
  • Antonios Rengakos
  • Michael Tiverios
  • Theodoros Papanghelis
  • Miltiades B. Hatzopoulos.

Energy Committee

  • Loucas G. Christophorou (President)
  • George Contopoulos
  • Anthony Kounadis
  • Christos S. Zerefos
  • Constantinos Vayenas
  • Georgios Giannopoulos
  • Ioannis Agapitidis
  • Emmanuel Kakaras
  • Pantelis Capros
  • Elias Konofagos
  • Georgios Koutzoukos
  • Dimitrios Leonidou
  • Raphael Moesis
  • Panagiotis Papagiannakopoulos
  • Dimitrios Papakonstantinou
  • Petros Pilavakis
  • Charalambos Tsoutrelis
  • Nikolaos Farantouris
  • Nikolaos Hatziargyriou
  • Constantine Arcoumanis

Committee on Ethics

  • Ioannis (John) Zizioulas, Metropolitan of Pergamon
  • Emmanuel Roucounas
  • Vassilios Ch. Petrakos
  • Anna Benaki-Psarouda

Representatives at the European Academies' Science Advisory Council - EASAC

  • Loucas G. Christophorou (EASAC Council Member)
  • Christos S. Zerefos (EASAC Environment Steering Panel)
  • Georgios Giannopoulos (Corresponding Member)

 

Commitees under the auspices of the Academy

 

National Committee for Space Research

  • George Contopoulos
  • Stamatios Krimigis (President)
  • Christos S. Zerefos
  • Emmanuel Georgoulis
  • Nikos Kylafis
  • Emmanuel Sarris
  • Loukas Vlahos

National Mathematics Committee

  • George Contopoulos
  • Anthony Kounadis
  • Athanasios Fokas
  • Costas E. Synolakis.
    Alternate Member: Emmanuel E. Gdoutos

Committee for the Study of Global Change IGBP-GLOBAL CHANGE

  • Ioannis (John) Zizioulas,Metropolitan of Pergamon
  • George Contopoulos
  • Loucas G. Christophorou
  • Stamatios Krimigis
  • Christos S. Zerefos
  • Constantinos Vayenas.

IUGG - National Committee

Academy of Athens

  • Christos S. Zerefos (President), Academician
  • Dimitrios Skarvelis, Academician
  • Costas E. Synolakis, Academician

Universities representatives

  • G. Veis, Honorary President of the Committee, Professor Emeritus, Natl Technical Univ. of Athens
  • I. Daglis, Professor, Natl and Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
  • A. Dermanis, Professor Emeritus, Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki
  • E. Livieratos, Professor Emeritus, Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki
  • K. Makropoulos, Professor Emeritus, Natl and Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
  • D. Balodimos, Professor Emeritus, Natl Technical Univ. of Athens
  • X. Billiris, Professor Emeritus, Natl Technical Univ. of Athens
  • B. Papazachos, Professor Emeritus, Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki
  • I. Tziavos, Professor, Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki
  • G. Tsakiris, Professor, Natl Technical Univ. of Athens
  • M. Fytikas, Professor Emeritus, Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki
  • D. Paradisis, Professor Emeritus, Natl Technical Univ. of Athens

Representatives from Organizations & Research Centers

  • Col. V. Kagiadakis (Commander, Hellenic Military Geographical Service)
  • Maj N. Papadopoulos (Hellenic Military Geographical Service – HMGS)
  • Prof. E. Plionis (President, National Observatory of Athens)
  • H. Kontoes (National Observatory of Athens)
  • G. Drakatos (National Observatory of Athens)
  • Prof. S. Mavrakos (President, Hellenic Centre for Marine Research)
  • Brig Gen N. Vogiatzis (Commander, HNMS, Hellenic National Meteorological Service)
  • N. Karatarakis (HNMS, Hellenic National Meteorological Service)
  • Dr. D. Tsagas (Director Gen., Hellenic Survey of Geology and Mineral Exploration - H.S.G.M.E.)
  • G. Vougioukalakis (Hellenic Survey of Geology and Mineral Exploration - H.S.G.M.E.)
  • Prof. E. Lekkas (President, Earthquake Planning and Protection Organization - E.P.P.O.)
  • S. Lalechos (Earthquake Planning and Protection Organization - E.P.P.O.)
  • Cdr.D. Evangelidis (Director, Hellenic Navy Hydrographic Service)
  • Demetris Stathakis (Hellenic Cadastre, Assoc. Professor, Univ. of Thessaly)
  • Mrs. M. Sehioti (Hellenic Ministry of Rural Development)